Mahoe (Melicytus ramiflorus)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Jun 1967
Description
Family: Violaceae
Genus: Melicytus
Species: Melicytus Ramiflorus

Common name(s): Mahoe, Whiteywood, Hinahina, Inaina, Inihina, Maahoe, Moeahu

Botanical sample collected from Electricity Dept., Hamilton, by A.L. Eagle, June 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand dried botanical specimen mounted on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1968/48/32

Colours


Part of 1 highlight set

Share