Taraire (Beilschmiedia tarairi)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Aug 1966
Description
Family: Lauraceae
Genus: Beilschmiedia
Species: Beilschmiedia tarairi

Synonyms: Laurus tarairi, Nesodaphne tarairi, Laurus macrophylla

Common name(s): Tarairi, Taraire, New Zealand taraire

Botanical sample collected from Omana, Auckland by A.L. Eagle, August 1966.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/22

Colours


Subject Auto Tags


Share