Pukupuku (Doodia australis)

Maker
P.M. Cantwell
Production date
06 Aug 1966
Description
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Doodia
Species: Doodia australis

Synonyms: Doodia media, Doodia media subsp. australis, Doodia kunthiana sensu

Common name(s): Rasp fern, Pukupuku

Fern sample colllected from Miranda by P. Cantwell on 6/8/66.
See full details

Object detail

Production date
06 Aug 1966
Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card
Measurements
370 x 317 mm (matt board)
Production place
Department collection type
Credit line
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/23/16

Share

My shortlist

Object type

Explore other objects by colour

Public comments

Be the first to comment on this object record.

Google reCaptchaThis site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.