Thread fern (Blechnum filiforme)

Maker
P.M. Bates
Production date
03 Jul 1966
Description
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Blechnum
Species: Blechnum filiforme

Common name: Thread fern, paanako, the climbing fern

Sample collected from Pirongia, Waikato, by P.M. Bates on 3/7/66.
See full details

Object detail

Maker
Production date
03 Jul 1966
Media/Materials
New Zealand dried botanical specimen mounted on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department collection type
Credit line
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1961/34/9

Share

My shortlist

Object type

Explore other objects by colour

Public comments

Be the first to comment on this object record.

Google reCaptchaThis site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.