Taurepo (Rhabdothamnus solandri)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Feb 1967
Description
Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Rhabdothamnus
Species: Rhabdothamnus solandri

Synonyms: Rhabdothamnus scabrosus, Columnea scabros

Common name(s): New Zealand Gloxinia, Taurepo, Matata, Waiuuatua, Kaikaiatua, Mata, Maataa, Maataataa

Botanical sample collected from Taupiri Mountain by A.L. Eagle, February 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1968/48/33

Colours


Share