Akeake (Dodonaea viscosa)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Jun 1967
Description
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus: Dodonaea
Species: Dodonaea viscosa

Synonyms: Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia, Dodonaea viscosa f. angustifolia, Dodonaea viscosa subsp. Angustifolia, Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustissima

Common name(s): Akeake, Hopbush, Sticky hopbush, Switch sorrel.
The Maaori name for the shrub, akeake, means "forever and ever".

Botanical sample collected from Electricity Dept., Hamilton by A.L. Eagle, June 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1968/48/28

Colours


Share