Niniao (Helichrysum lanceolatum)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Jun 1967
Description
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Genus: Helichrysum
Species: Helichrysum lanceolatum

Synonyms: Helichrysum glomeratum, Helichrysum aggregatum, Ozothamnus lanceolatus, Helichrysum glomeratum var. lanceolatum, Helichrysum glomeratum var. majus, Swammerdamia glomerata

Common name(s): Niniao, Hells bells

Botanical sample collected from Electricity Dept., Hamilton by A.L. Eagle, June 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1968/48/26

Colours


Subject Auto Tags


Share