Rohutu (Lophomyrtus obcordata)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Jun 1967
Description
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Lophomyrtus
Species: Lophomyrtus obcordata

Synonym of myrtus obcordata and eugenia obcordata.

Common name(s): Roohutu, Rooutu, Rohutu, Tuhuhi, New Zealand myrtle.

Botanical sample collected from Electricity Dept., Hamilton by A.L. Eagle, June 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1968/48/18

Colours


Subject Auto Tags


Share