Black beech (Fuscospora solandri)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Dec 1953
Description
Family: Nothofagaceae
Genus: Nothofagus
Species: Fuscospora solandri

Synonym: Nothofagus solandri var. solandri

Common name(s): Black Beech, Tawairauriki

Botanical sample collected from Ruapehu by A.L. Eagle, 1967.
See full details

Object detail

Production date
Dec 1953
Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Production place
Department collection type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/21

Share

My shortlist

Object type

Explore other objects by colour

Public comments

Be the first to comment on this object record.

Google reCaptchaThis site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.