Towai (Weinmannia silvicola)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Jan 1966
Description
Family: Cunoniaceae
Genus: Weinmannia
Species: Weinmannia silvicola

Common name(s): Towai, Tawhero

Botanical sample collected from Waipoua Forest by A.L. Eagle, January 1966.
See full details

Object detail

Production date
Jan 1966
Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Production place
Department collection type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/20

Share

My shortlist

Object type

Explore other objects by colour

Public comments

Be the first to comment on this object record.

Google reCaptchaThis site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.