Whip broom (Carmichaelia flagelliformis)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Jun 1967
Description
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Carmichaelia
Species: Carmichaelia flagelliformis

Common name(s): Whip broom, Maakaka, New Zealand broom

Subfamily: Papilionaceae

Botanical sample collected from Electricity Dept., Hamilton by A.L. Eagle, June 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/18

Colours


Part of 1 highlight set

Share