King fern (Marattia salicina)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
1966-1967
Description
Family: Marattiaceae
Genus: Ptisana
Species: Ptisana salicina

Synonyms: Marattia salicina, Marattia fraxinea, Marattia fraxinea sensu

Common name(s): King fern, Para, Tawhiti-para, Horse-shoe fern

Botanical sample collected by A.L. Eagle.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Production place
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/16

Colours


Part of 1 highlight set

Share