Red horopito (Pseudowintera colorata)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
Jan 1967
Description
Family: Winteraceae
Genus: Pseudowintera
Species: Pseudowintera colorata

Common name(s): Horopito, Mountain horopito, Pepperwood, New Zealand pepper tree, Winter's bark or Red horopito.

Botanical sample collected from Pureora Forest by A.L. Eagle, January 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Production place
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/14

Colours


Part of 1 highlight set

Share