Toro (Myrsine salicina)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
1966
Description
Family: Myrsinaceae
Genus: Myrsine
Species: Myrsine salicina

Synonyms: Suttonia salicina, Rapanea salicina

Common name(s): Toro, Long-leaved mapau

Botanical sample collected from Glen Massey Road by A.L. Eagle, 1967.
See full details

Object detail

Production date
1966
Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Production place
Department collection type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/12

Share

My shortlist

Object type

Explore other objects by colour

Public comments

Be the first to comment on this object record.

Google reCaptchaThis site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.