Silver beech (Lophozonia menziesii)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
1966-1967
Description
Family: Nothofagaceae
Genus: Lophozonia
Species: Lophozonia menziesii (was known as Nothofagus menziesii prior to 2013)

Synonyms: Nothofagus menziesii, fagus menziesii

Common name(s): Silver beech, Round-leaved beech, Taawai, Tawhai

Botanical sample collected from Electricity Dept. Hamilton by A.L. Eagle.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/8

Colours


Part of 1 highlight set

Share