Rangiora (Brachyglottis repanda)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
1967
Description
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: Brachyglottis repanda

Synonyms: Cineraria repanda, Senecio forsteri, Senecio georgii

Common name(s): Rangiora, Pukapuka, Wharangi, Bushman's friend, Bushman's toilet paper

Botanical sample collected from Hakarimata Range by A.L. Eagle, 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/4

Colours


Part of 1 highlight set

Share