Common strap fern (Notogrammitis billardieri)

Maker
P.M. Cantwell
Production date
22 Aug 1966
Description
Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Notogrammitis
Species: Notogrammitis billardierei

Synonyms: Polypodium billardieri, Grammitis australis, Grammitis humilis, Polypodium australe, Grammitis billardierei, ammitis meridionalis

Common name: Common strap fern

Botanical sample colllected from Pokeno by P. Cantwell on 22/8/66.
See full details

Object detail

Production date
22 Aug 1966
Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card
Measurements
370 x 317 mm (matt board)
Department collection type
Credit line
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/23/8

Share

My shortlist

Object type

Subject auto tags

Explore other objects by colour

Public comments

Be the first to comment on this object record.

Google reCaptchaThis site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.