Ribbon fern (Ophioglossum pendulum)

Maker
P.M. Cantwell
Production date
08 Jan 1967
Description
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Genus: Ophioglossum
Species: Ophioglossum pendulum

Common name(s): Adder's-tongue fern, Hanging adder's-tongue fern, Ribbon fern

Botanical sample colllected from Marakopa by P Cantwell on 3/7/66.
See full details

Object detail

Production date
08 Jan 1967
Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card
Measurements
370 x 317 mm (matt board)
Production place
Department collection type
Credit line
Collection of Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/23/6

Share

My shortlist

Object type

Explore other objects by colour

Public comments

Be the first to comment on this object record.

Google reCaptchaThis site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.