Five-finger fern (Pseudopanax arboreum)

Maker
Audrey Lily Eagle
Production date
1967
Description
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Pseudopanax
Species: Pseudopanax arboreus

Synonyms: Nothopanax arboreus, Neopanax arboreus, Panax arboreus, Panax arboreum

Common name(s): Whauwhaupaku, Five-finger

Botanical sample collected from the Hakarimata Range by A.L. Eagle, 1967.
See full details

Object Detail


Media/Materials
New Zealand botanical specimen on card.
Measurements
370 x 319 mm
Department Collection Type
Object type
Credit line
Gift of Mrs A. Eagle
Collection Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato
Accession number
1967/99/1

Colours


Part of 1 highlight set

Share